English (Office Furniture)
typist desk [correct]; typing desk [correct]; typewriter desk [obsolete]
CONT: The graceful lines of this dual-level typing desk are sure to complement the decor in any home.
French (Mobilier de bureau)
bureau dactylo [correct, masculine noun]; bureau-dactylo [correct, masculine noun]; bureau de dactylo [correct, masculine noun]; table de dactylo [correct, feminine noun]; table de dactylographe [feminine noun, obsolete]; bureau de dactylographie [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] bureau-dactylo, comme le bureau demi-ministre, ne comporte qu’un seul caisson, mais il est plus petit et ordinairement plus bas. Il se complète souvent d’un retour.