English (Special Education)
simultaneous method; combined method
OBS: Method of instruction for the deaf which comprises oral means of communication supplemented by manual finger spelling, sign language, lipreading and/or hearing aids.
French (Éducation spéciale)
méthode combinée
OBS: Méthode d’instruction des sourds qui comprend des moyens oraux de communication complétés par la dactylologie, le langage mimique, la lecture labiale et/ou des auxiliaires acoustiques.