English (IT Security)
digital fingerprinting [correct]; digitized finger-imaging [correct]; digital finger-imaging [correct]
CONT: Body parts already are used as passwords in various systems, public and private. Several states now use digitized finger-imaging to match welfare records with recipients.
CONT: The market for digital finger-imaging is well-developed because of a strong demand from law enforcement.
CONT: Identicator, a leader in the field of digital fingerprinting ... sells its fingerprint scaners for $400 to $1000.
French (Sécurité des TI)
dactyloscopie numérisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir dactyloscopie, empreinte digitale.