English (Botany; Fibre Crops; Industrial Crops)
ambari hemp [correct]; Bombay hemp [correct]; Gambo hemp [correct]; Deccan hemp [correct]; kenaf [correct]; bastard jute [correct]; Java jute [correct]; kanaf [correct]; kanaff [correct]
DEF: A valuable fiber plant (Hibiscus cannabinus) of the East Indies now widespread in cultivation.
OBS: ... used as a non-wood pulp fibre resource since the mid-1950s.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes textiles; Culture des plantes industrielles)
chanvre de Gambo [correct, masculine noun]; chanvre indien [correct, masculine noun]; chanvre de Bombay [correct, masculine noun]; kenaff [correct, masculine noun]; kenaf [correct, masculine noun]; kénaf [correct, masculine noun]; dah [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plante de la famille des malvacées, connue en botanique sous le nom d’Hibiscus cannabinus. [Le dah] fournit une filasse [...] On désigne parfois le dah sous le nom de kenaff.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas textiles; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
cáñamo de Deccan [masculine noun]; cáñamo de Gambo [masculine noun]; cáñamo de la India [masculine noun]; ambari; yute bastardo [masculine noun]