English (Air Traffic Control)
airspace classification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The division of the Canadian domestic airspace (CDA) into seven classes, each identified by a single letter: A, B, C, D, E, F or G.
OBS: The application of any classification to an airspace structure determines the operating rules, the level of ATC [air traffic control] service provided within the structure and, in some instances, communications and equipment requirements.
OBS: The horizontal and vertical limits of airspace are described in the Designated Airspace Handbook (DAH).
OBS: airspace classification: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
classification de l’espace aérien [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Division de l’espace aérien intérieur canadien (CDA) en sept classes, chacune étant identifiée par la lettre A, B, C, D, E, F ou G.
OBS: L’imposition d’une classification à une structure d’espace aérien détermine les règles d’exploitation qui y seront appliquées, le niveau de service ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] qui y sera assuré et, dans certains cas, les exigences en matière de communications et d’équipement.
OBS: Les limites verticales et horizontales de l'espace aérien canadien sont décrites dans le Manuel des espaces aériens désignés(DAH).
OBS: classification de l’espace aérien : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.