English (Slaughterhouses)
live circuit [correct]
CONT: The meat trade is made up of several distinct activities, which together transform a living animal into a nutritious and wholesome foodstuff. These activities require slaughterhouses, cutting and packaging buildings, cold stores and distribution centres. ... Their location is a problem without any definite solution, as they may be placed in livestock areas ("dead circuit" of meat) or in consumption areas ("live circuit" of livestock); the decision will obviously influence the design of the cold store on which the distribution of meat relies.
French (Abattoirs)
circuit vif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approvisionnement de la ville de Dakar en viande de ruminants se fait par le commerce sur pied(circuit vif).