English (Aboriginal Law)
expression of consent [correct]
CONT: We are nonetheless mindful that the First Nation has also focused its argument on the context of surrender and of "tainted dealings" in order to argue that any expression of consent by the Turtle Mountain Band was vitiated by the conduct of the Crown.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
expression du consentement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous gardons néanmoins à l’esprit que la Première Nation a aussi centré son argumentation sur le contexte de la cession et sur les opérations viciées pour faire valoir que l’expression du consentement de la bande des collines Turtle a été vicié par la conduite de la Couronne.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle(Juillet 2003).