English (Property Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Aboriginal Law)
renunciation of the rights [correct]
CONT: Some 12 years later Markle admitted that the formal consent of the Oak Lake Band and the renunciation of the rights to Turtle Mountain by the relocated families were never carried out.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
OBS: Renunciation: the act of renouncing; sacrificing or giving up or surrendering (a possession or right or title or privilege, etc.).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit autochtone)
renonciation aux droits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Environ 12 ans plus tard, Markle admet qu’on n’avait jamais obtenu le consentement formel de la bande du lac Oak et la renonciation des familles déplacées à leurs droits sur les collines Turtle.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle(Juillet 2003).