English (Aboriginal Law)
autonomous actor [correct]
CONT: ... the law treats Aboriginal peoples as autonomous actors with respect to the acquisition and surrender of their lands, and for this reason, their decisions must be respected and honoured.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003)
French (Droit autochtone)
acteur autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la loi traite les peuples autochtones comme des acteurs autonomes en ce qui concerne l’acquisition et la cession de leurs terres, il faut donc respecter leurs décisions.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle(Juillet 2003)