English (Roofs (Building Elements); Sewers and Drainage)
scupper [correct, officially approved]; scupper drain [correct]
DEF: An opening through which water can drain from the edge of a flat roof.
OBS: Most roofs use interior drains rather than scuppers.
OBS: scupper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Égouts et drainage)
dalot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; daleau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dalot; daleau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).