English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Virginiacreeper sphinx [correct]; Virginia-creeper sphinx [correct]; hog sphinx [correct]
OBS: Wingspan 2-23/4". Fore wings tan to greenish gray, banded broadly with dark brown or olive. Hind wings brownish orange ... Food: Caterpillar eats foliage of Virginia creeper and grape ... Unlike most adults, these moths do not visit flowers but feed on decaying fruit and fermenting tree sap. Their caterpillars spin loose silken cocoons on the ground among soil litter where they overwinter as pupae ....
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx de myron [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d’une corne à l’extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d’Égypte.