English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Telephony and Microwave Technology)
LED illumination; light-emitting diode illumination [correct]
OBS: LED illumination: this term has been taken from a list supplied by the Bell Canada Linguistic Services.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
affichage DEL [correct, masculine noun]; affichage à diodes électroluminescentes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: affichage DEL; affichage à diodes électroluminescentes : termes provenant d’une liste fournie par les Services linguistiques de Bell Canada.