English (National and International Economics; National Policies; Special-Language Phraseology)
state of economic emergency [correct]
CONT: The Menem government rushed through a new law, Ley de Reforma del Estado, which declared a state of economic emergency in the provision of public services. The law authorized the government to privatize or liquidate public utilities and allowed it to do so by decree, without public consultation.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politiques nationales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
état d’urgence économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son gouvernement s’est empressé d’adopter une nouvelle loi(Ley de Reforma del Estado) qui déclarait l'état d’urgence économique pour la prestation des services publics. Cette loi l'autorisait à privatiser ou à liquider ces services par décret, sans consultation publique