English (Lubrication Technology; Geology)
angle of external friction [correct]; angle of wall friction [correct]
DEF: The maximum angle of obliquity between the normal and the resultant stress acting between rock and surface of another material.
French (Tribologie; Géologie)
angle de frottement externe [masculine noun]
DEF: L’angle maximal d’obliquité entre la contrainte normale et la contrainte résultante agissant entre une roche et la surface d’un autre matériau.