English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Del Bonita Hills [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the vicinity of Del Bonita Hills and Cypress Hills an old drift topography occurs at higher altitudes than the surrounding more youthful hummocky terrain.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
collines Del Bonita [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; collines del Bonita [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Près des collines del Bonita et Cyprès, se trouve une région de drift à topographie ancienne, à des altitudes plus élevées que la région environnante à topographie bosselée plus jeune.