English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Non-impact Printing)
LED printer [correct]; light-emitting diode printer [correct]
CONT: Light-emitting diode (LED) printers resemble laser printers in operation but direct light from energized diodes rather than a laser onto a photoconductive surface.
OBS: The LED printer's technology is similar to the LCD and laser printers, the only difference comes from the light source.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Impression sans impact)
imprimante à diodes luminescentes [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante DEL [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante à diodes électroluminescentes [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Imprimante électrophotographique dont la source lumineuse est constituée d’une matrice à diodes électroluminescentes, au lieu du rayon laser.
OBS: La technologie de l'imprimante DEL est similaire à celle des imprimantes laser et à cristaux liquides; la seule différence provient de la source de lumière.