English (Music (General); String Instruments)
bassline [correct]; bass line [correct]
DEF: The lowest sounding note(s) of a series of chords, often heard along with the melody as most important.
CONT: While accomplished bassists will play bass lines using a variety of rhythms and a broad range of approaches to the harmony, elementary bass lines present the harmony of the song, and "walking bass lines" usually involve quarter-note motion.
French (Musique (Généralités); Instruments de musique à cordes)
ligne de basse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne de basse chromatique, constante, de Resurrección del ángel(Résurrection de l'ange) évoque le symbole de la complainte baroque.