English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
LED tester [correct, officially approved]; light-emitting diode tester [correct, officially approved]
OBS: LED tester; light-emitting diode tester: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
testeur DEL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; testeur à diode électroluminescente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: testeur DEL; testeur à diode électroluminescente : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).