English (Codes (Software))
delete character [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; DEL [correct, standardized, officially approved]; delete [correct, noun, standardized]; rub-out character [correct, United States, standardized, officially approved]; erase character [avoid]
DEF: A control character used primarily to obliterate an erroneous or unwanted character; on perforated tape this character consists of a code hole in each punch position.
OBS: delete character; rub-out character; delete: terms standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère d’oblitération [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; DEL [correct]; oblitération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caractère d’effacement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: caractère d’oblitération; oblitération : termes normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de eliminación [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de supresión [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de borrado [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de borradura [masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control usado primordialmente para eliminar un carácter erróneo o no deseado; en las cintas perforadas, este carácter consiste de una perforación de código en cada posición de perforación.