English (Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
slumification [correct]
CONT: For more than six decades the US Government has been implementing policies to stem urban blight and decay. Despite massive investments in social programs for decaying inner cities there is growing evidence of accelerating slumification and increasing social problems. Unknown to many, people in the slums and hyper-ghettos have, in their daily struggle for basis needs, developed new and innovative mechanisms for survival. These help to maintain both human dignity and a sense of community. In addition, they visibly change the community and serve as an impulse to revitalizing neighborhoods. The Community Garden Movement of New York City is a successful example of a grassroots initiative that made a visible impact on the slums by motivating the community and mobilizing endogenous potentials.
CONT: What Allen advocates increases the pressure for more new housing elsewhere in the region. If these pressures are not met to offset the constraints imposed in the Upper East Side and in similar NIMBY strongholds, all consumers will see prices escalate. Further, consumers who cannot afford increased housing prices where it is allowed of within the strongholds of constrained upper class neighborhoods, will have to crowd into older areas where only code enforcement will avoid slumification.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
taudification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat découlant du délabrement, de la détérioration ou de l'abandon des logements.
CONT: La baisse relative des prix résultant de ce stock abondant a amené les utilisateurs de locaux anciens à déménager vers de nouveaux bureaux, entraînant un mouvement des marchés au terme duquel les surfaces les plus anciennes ne trouvent plus preneur et sont vouées à une "taudification" rapide (Métropolis, vol. 5, no 39, (1979), p. 64).
CONT: Pour les ménages plus modestes, les contraintes sont plus nombreuses. La proximité au lieu d’emploi et le bas coût du logement se combinent pour expliquer la densification et la paupérisation des quartiers centraux et péricentraux (Joubert Park, Mayfair et Fordsburg en particulier, où se concentrent de nombreux immigrés travaillant dans la petite industrie et le commerce), en logement locatif dont la suroccupation et la taudification progressive deviennent parfois préoccupantes.