English (Urban Housing)
urban building [correct]
CONT: ... what it takes to clean a building situated in the country is typically far less an endeavor than if that same building were located in a metropolitan area. A rural building may warrant only water soaking to remove mild contaminants (such as dirt), while an urban building would most likely require a more in-depth cleaning effort - to remove more hazardous pollutants - to achieve the same level of cleanliness.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
immeuble urbain [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment urbain [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble citadin [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Si les riches ne construisent plus de demeures neuves dans les villes parce qu'ils se détournent vers des «résidences secondaires» à la campagne, en montagne, ou en bord de mer ou de lac, ils ne se retirent plus des maisons qu'ils occupent en ville pour les abandonner à de moins fortunés qui, à leur tour, laissent à de plus pauvres plus mal logés les logis qu'ils habitaient. Le résultat peut aboutir à un délabrement général des immeubles citadins non renouvelés, à moins que n’ interfère une administration publique qui construise.