English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
minor capital expenditures [correct]; minor capital [correct]
DEF: In an operating budget, all capital expenditures not considered to be controlled capital expenditures. Minor capital is the residual after the amount of controlled capital has been established. In accordance with the operating budget principles, these resources would be interchangeable with personnel and goods and services expenditures.
CONT: ... the detailed information required in the spring to substantiate departmental proposals will include the following: ... detailed information on all planned capital expenditures less than $1 million, ... and other minor capital expenditures.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
dépenses en capital secondaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte du budget de fonctionnement, toutes les dépenses en capital qui ne sont pas considérées comme des dépenses en capital contrôlées. Le facteur dépenses en capital secondaires correspond au montant qui reste après que le montant des dépenses en capital a été décidé. D’après les principes qui sous-tendent le budget de fonctionnement, ces ressources sont censées être interchangeables avec les dépenses touchant le personnel et celles concernant les biens et services.
OBS: Source de «dépenses en capital secondaires» : texte du Bureau du contrôleur général sur la rédaction des budgets.