English (Financial Accounting; Corporate Economics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
capital expenditure [correct]; capital investment [correct]
DEF: Money spent by a company to add or expand property, plant, and equipment assets, with the expectation that they will benefit the company over a long period of time (more than one year).
French (Comptabilité générale; Économie de l'entreprise; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense en immobilisations [correct, feminine noun]; dépense en capital [correct, feminine noun]; dépense d’investissement [correct, feminine noun]; dépense d’équipement [correct, feminine noun]; dépense capitale [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépense effectuée par l’entité en vue d’acquerir, de construire, de développer, de mettre en valeur ou d’améliorer une immobilisation qui lui procurera des avantages au cours d’un certain nombre d’exercices.