English (National Accounting; Government Accounting)
government final consumption expenditure [correct]; GFCE [correct]; final consumption expenditure by government [correct]; final consumption expenditure [correct]
CONT: Final consumption expenditure by government comprises two main categories with respect to who has produced the consumption goods and services. (a) Expenditure on individual services (e.g. education and health) and collective services (e.g. general administration and defense) produced by government itself that are supplied free or at prices that are not economically significant (other non-market output). By convention, such output is recorded as final consumption expenditure by government. (b) Expenditure on consumption goods and services purchased by government from market producers and supplied directly to households without further processing i.e. as social benefits in kind.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Comptabilité publique)
dépense de consommation finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dépense de consommation finale recouvre les dépenses consacrées par les unités institutionnelles résidentes à l’acquisition de biens ou de services qui ont été utilisés pour la satisfaction directe des besoins individuels ou collectifs des membres de la communauté.