English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election expense [correct]
DEF: All expenditures incurred during an election period for the purpose of promoting or opposing directly or indirectly, the election of a candidate or that of the candidates of a party (Political Process Financing Act, N.B.).
OBS: Statutes cited: Canada Elections Act, The Election Finances Act (Man.), Political Process Financing Act (N.B.).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
dépense électorale [correct, feminine noun]; dépense d'élection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toutes les dépenses engagées pendant une période électorale pour favoriser ou défavoriser, directement ou indirectement, l’élection d’un candidat ou celle des candidats d’un parti (Loi sur le financement de l’activité politique, N.-B.).
OBS: Lois citées : dépenses électorales - Loi sur le financement des campagnes électorales (Man.), Loi sur le financement de l’activité politique (N.-B.), Loi électorale (Qué.); dépenses d’élection - Loi électorale du Canada.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
gasto electoral [correct, masculine noun]