English (Accounting)
possible future expenditure
CONT: The probability of a particular possible future expenditure being made can vary from being virtually certain to being remote. If it is probable (likely) that a possible future expenditure will be made, it is viewed as an "expected" future expenditure for purposes of this report. All other possible future expenditures are referred to as simply "possible future expenditures."
French (Comptabilité)
dépense future possible [feminine noun]
CONT: La probabilité qu'une dépense future possible donnée soit engagée peut être pratiquement certaine, comme elle peut s’avérer très faible. S’ il est probable qu'une dépense future possible soit engagée, elle sera considérée comme une «dépense future prévue» dans le présent rapport. Toutes les autres dépenses futures possibles sont simplement désignées «dépenses futures possibles».