English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
separate transaction [correct]
CONT: Certain transactions for goods and services have been double-counted owing to the method of accounting for these transactions at the standard and economic object levels. ... As a result, the same expenditure is legally charged as a separate transactions to the appropriations of both Departments A and B and to the same or different standard and economic objects in both departments, thereby creating the problem of double-counting in economic and standard objects.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
opération distincte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines opérations touchant les biens et les services ont été inscrites en double en raison de la méthode utilisée pour comptabiliser ces opérations aux niveaux des articles courants et des articles économiques. [...] Il s’en suit que la même dépense est imputée légalement, comme une opération distincte, sur les crédits des ministères A et B et consignée à des articles courants et économiques identiques ou différents, créant ainsi le problème de la double comptabilisation dans les articles courants et les articles économiques.