English (Advertising Media)
flyer [correct]; flier [correct]
DEF: A small handbill, circular.
OBS: Refers to the publicity, flyers found in newspapers, etc. advertising specials offered by stores such as Loblaws, IGA and so forth.
French (Supports publicitaires)
dépliant publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le «dépliant publicitaire» prend la forme d’un feuillet plié en volets sans être broché; il peut s’insérer dans un journal ou être glissé dans une boîte aux lettres.