English (Translation (General); Emergency Management; National and International Security)
national survival [correct]
CONT: [During the Cold War], the enemy's deployment of a thermonuclear capability and the means to drop in on North America generated an even greater shift in emphasis toward continental defence ... The Diefenbaker Government assigned the role of civil defence and "nation survival" duties to the Militia, mainly among the combat arms units. The Militia was converted to a National Survival rescue force ...
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion des urgences; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
survie nationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Au cours de la guerre froide, ] le déploiement par l'ennemi d’une capacité thermonucléaire et les menaces pesant sur l'Amérique du Nord ont généré un changement plus important encore en faveur de la défense civile et des tâches de «survie nationale» à la Milice, principalement aux unités des armes de combat. La Milice a été transformée en une force de sauvetage et de survie nationale [...]