English (Combat Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
promoter [correct, see observation]
DEF: An individual or organization that organizes a meet, race, or match and that guarantees the purse for professionals or often provides expense money for amateurs.
OBS: The matchmaker matches fighters while the promoter assumes the financial responsibilities of the sports event, including contracting with the principals, renting the site, collecting gate receipts, etc. The same person can act as both and thus, is more often called a promoter. The terms are mainly used in combat sports, especially in boxing.
French (Sports de combat (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
promoteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Boxe. Les professionnels se battent pour une bourse (prix en argent). Cet argent provient du promoteur qui organise le combat.
OBS: Il faut distinguer entre l'«organisateur» qui amène deux adversaires à disputer un combat et le «promoteur» qui assume la responsabilité financière de la soirée en fournissant l'argent des bourses promises. Cette distinction s’impose, qu'il s’agisse d’un match unique à grand déploiement, habituellement en vue d’un championnat, ou d’une soirée comprenant une dizaine de combats de moindre importance. Mais comme souvent la même personne cumule les deux fonctions, le terme «promoteur» est plus usité.