English (Military Tactics; Military Organization)
deployment for action [correct]
CONT: The advance guard consists of a fraction of the command sent out on the route or routes of advance in front of the main body ... to secure ... the time and space required for its deployment for action in accordance with the plan of the commander.
French (Tactique militaire; Organisation militaire)
déploiement pour le combat [masculine noun]