English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
deployment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; depl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of forces to an area of operations.
OBS: deployment; depl: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: deployment: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
déploiement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dépl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déplacement d’une force jusqu’à une zone d’opérations.
OBS: déploiement; dépl : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: déploiement : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
despliegue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de las fuerzas [hasta una] zona de operaciones.