English (Sea Operations (Military))
deployment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; depl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In naval usage, the change from a cruising approach or contact disposition to a disposition for battle.
OBS: deployment: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: deployment; depl: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
déploiement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dépl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte maritime, passage de la navigation en mode de croisière ou de prise de contact au dispositif de combat.
OBS: déploiement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: déploiement; dépl : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
despliegue [masculine noun]
DEF: En términos navales, el paso de una navegación de crucero de aproximación o una disposición de contacto a un despliegue para el combate.