English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
backing-off [correct]
CONT: Spindle-driving arrangements during drawing-out or backing-off.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
dépointage [correct, masculine noun]; dépointage au renvidage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dispositifs d’entraînement des broches au cours de la sortie du chariot ou du dépointage.