English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments)
measuring cell; measurement cell
CONT: The measuring cells generally have a water-stirring device to stimulate migration of the depolarizer towards the cathode and thereby clean the electrodes continuously.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure)
cellule de mesure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules de mesure comportent généralement un dispositif d’agitation de l'eau afin de favoriser la diffusion du dépolarisant vers la cathode et de nettoyer en continu les électrodes.