English (Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
muscle fasciculation [correct]; muscular tremor
CONT: Injection of small doses of nondepolarizing agents such as tubocurarine before injecting succinylcholine has been used to reduce severity of muscle fasciculations, and also has been noted to decrease the incidence of myoglobinuria.
French (Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
fasciculation musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intensité des fasciculations musculaires est réduite en injectant, avant la succinylcholine, de petites doses d’agents non dépolarisants tels que la tubocurarine. On a aussi noté la fréquence moins élevée de myoglobinurie suite à l'injection d’un agent non dépolarisant à faible dose.