English (Nervous System)
excitatory postsynaptic potential [correct]; EPSP [correct]
DEF: A transient decrease in membrane polarization induced in a postsynaptic neuron when subjected to a volley of impulses over an excitatory afferent pathway; summation of such potentials may cause discharge by the neuron.
French (Système nerveux)
potentiel postsynaptique excitateur [correct, masculine noun]; PPSE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépolarisation d’un élément postsynaptique consécutive à la libération de molécules neuromédiatrices par l'élément présynaptique.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
potencial postsináptico excitatorio [masculine noun]