English (The Heart)
premature ventricular contraction [correct]; PVC [correct]; premature ventricular beat [correct]; PVB [correct]; PVB; premature ventricular complex [correct]; premature ventricular complice [correct]; ectopic ventricular beat [correct]; ventricular extrasystole [correct]; ventricular premature contraction [correct]; ventricular premature beat [correct]; ventricular ectopic beat [correct]; ventricular premature complex [correct]; ventricular premature complice [correct]
DEF: ... an extra heartbeat resulting from abnormal electrical activation originating in the ventricles before a normal heartbeat would occur.
CONT: Premature ventricular contraction (PVC) is an ectopic cardiac pacemaker located in the ventricle. PVCs are characterized by the premature occurrence of bizarre-shaped QRS complexes, with the electrocardiographic wave (QRS) width usually greater than 120 msec. These complexes are not preceded by a P wave, and the T wave is usually large and opposite in direction to the major deflection of the QRS.
OBS: Related keywords: premature ventricular beat; PVB
OBS: Related keywords: premature ventricular complex; premature ventricular complice; ectopic ventricular beat; ventricular extrasystole; ventricular premature contraction
OBS: Related keywords: ventricular premature beat; ventricular ectopic beat; ventricular premature complex; ventricular premature complice
French (Cœur)
extrasystole ventriculaire [correct, feminine noun]; ESV [correct, feminine noun]; contraction ventriculaire prématurée [correct, feminine noun]; complexe ventriculaire prématuré [correct, masculine noun]; contraction prématurée du ventricule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dépolarisation ventriculaire prématurée, non précédée par(ou sans relation chronologique fixe avec) une onde P [...]
OBS: ... le ventriculogramme étant large (supérieur à 0,12 s.), et déformé avec aspect soit de bloc de branche droit s’il s’agit d’une extrasystole ventriculaire naissant du ventricule gauche, soit de bloc de branche gauche s’il s’agit d’une extrasystole ventriculaire naissant du ventricule droit. La repolarisation est inversée avec une onde T négative.
OBS: Mots clés apparentés : extrasystole ventriculaire; complexe ventriculaire prématuré
OBS: Mot clé apparenté : ESU