English (The Heart)
QRS complex [correct]
DEF: The portion of electrocardiogram that corresponds to ventricular depolarization preceding ventricular contraction; its duration is normally 12 seconds.
OBS: Capital letters (Q, R, S) refer to waves over 5 mm; lower case letters (q, r, s) refer to waves under 5 mm. The morphology (and axis) of the QRS complex provides information regarding ventricular hypertrophy, myocardial infarction, and conduction delays in the bundle branches and myocardium.
French (Cœur)
complexe QRS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La dépolarisation ventriculaire se traduit par un complexe polyphasique, le complexe QRS. L'onde négative initiale est appelée onde Q : sa durée est généralement inférieure à 0, 04 seconde et son amplitude dépasse rarement 1 à 2 mm. La première onde positive est appelée onde R. L'onde négative qui suit l'onde R est appelée onde S. Toute déflexion ultérieure positive ou négative sera désignée par les lettres R’, S’, R", S". Par convention, les lettres minuscules sont utilisées pour désigner les ondes de faible amplitude et les majuscules pour les ondes d’amplitude élevée.