English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Optics)
focusing screen [correct]; ground glass screen
DEF: A sheet of ground glass or other material in a camera on which the image may be focused.
CONT: Reflex camera. Type of camera incorporating a ground glass screen on top of the body which receives an image via a 45 degrees mirror.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Optique)
lentille dépolie [correct, feminine noun]; verre dépoli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le miroir intercepte les rayons lumineux provenant de l'objectif et les renvoie sur le verre dépoli sur lequel l'image est visible : c'est la même image que nous enregistrerons ensuite sur le film [aussi lentille dépolie]
Spanish (Fotografía; Instrumentos ópticos; Óptica)
vidrio opaco [masculine noun]