English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
obscured glass [correct]
DEF: Transparent soda-lime-silica glass which, after manufacture, is surface-worked by sandblasting or acid etching on one or both surfaces. Such treatment prevents clear vision through the glass.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
glace dépolie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace silico-sodo-calcique transparente qui est ensuite traitée en surface, soit par sablage, soit par acide, sur une ou deux faces. Ce traitement supprime la visibilité.