English (Ornamental Glassware)
lost-wax process; Cire Perdue method
DEF: A method of casting whereby a wax or wax-coated model is embedded in clay and then baked, so that the wax melts and is "lost", leaving a mould into which the soft glass can be poured. The mould has to be broken in order to retrieve the object.
CONT: ... cast as they are by the lost-wax process, these [unique cire perdue] pieces have all the qualities, the pleasing imperfections and irregularities of hand craft; one can often discern the thumb marks of the modeller faithfully reproduced in the glass.
French (Verrerie d'art)
moulage à cire perdue [masculine noun]; procédé dit à cire perdue [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à mouler de l’argile autour d’un modèle en cire, qui fond lorsqu’on coule le verre fondu dans le moule.
CONT: Lalique a eu recours au moulage à cire perdue pour créer des pièces uniques [...]. L'aspect distinctif de ces pièces se trouve dans la texture grossière, la surface dépolie et les empreintes laissées par les mains de l'artiste.