English (Micrographics)
diffused light source [correct]
DEF: any light source that is intended to produce scattered, nonparallel rays of light. A frosted lamp is a typical diffused light source.
French (Micrographie)
source de lumière diffuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: source de lumière servant à produire des rayons de lumière dispersés. Une lampe dépolie est une source commune de lumière diffuse.