English (Photography)
focusing hood [correct]
DEF: A collapsible hood to shield the focusing screen when focusing or composing the picture.
French (Photographie)
capuchon de mise au point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce repliable destinée à protéger la lentille dépolie au moment de la mise au point d’une image.