English (Plastics Manufacturing)
blast finishing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of removing flash from mouldings and/or dulling their surfaces by impinging media, such as steel balls, walnut shells or plastic pellets, against them with sufficient force to fracture the flash or to dull the surface.
OBS: blast finishing: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
finition par projection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d’élimination des bavures des pièces moulées et/ou de dépolissage de leurs surfaces, au moyen de l'impact de billes d’acier, de coquilles de noix ou de granules de plastique, ayant une force suffisante pour briser les bavures ou dépolir les surfaces.
OBS: finition par projection: terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
acabado por impacto o a chorro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de retirar rebabas de las piezas moldeadas y/o rectificar su superficie por medios de impacto, como esferas de acero, cáscaras de nuez o gránulos plásticos, proyectados contra ellas con suficiente fuerza para fracturar las rebabas o pulir su superficie.