English (Demolition (Military))
area clearance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land operations, the detection and if found, the identification, marking and neutralization, destruction or removal of mines or other explosive ordnance, improvised explosive devices and booby traps in a defined area to allow a military operation to continue with reduced risk.
OBS: Area clearance is normally conducted by military units.
OBS: area clearance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
dépollution de zone [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; déminage de zone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, la détection et, en cas de découverte, l’identification, le marquage et la neutralisation, la destruction ou l’enlèvement des mines ou autres munitions explosives, des dispositifs explosifs de circonstance et des pièges dans une zone définie, afin de permettre la poursuite des opérations militaires à moindre risque.
OBS: La dépollution de zone est normalement effectuée par des unités militaires.
OBS: dépollution de zone : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: déminage de zone : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.