English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
material sciences and fluid physics facility [correct, officially approved]; DECLIC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... DECLIC is a new, modular, multi-user facility currently being designed and built by the French Space Agency, CNES, for use aboard the International Space Station. This facility is being designed to conduct microgravity investigations in critical phenomena and directional solidification of transparent alloys. Specifically, DECLIC will accommodate chemical-physical studies of supercritical pure fluids with a critical temperature lower than 100°C and a critical pressure lower than 100 bar ... and supercritical pure fluids and solutions with a critical temperature lower than 600°C and a critical pressure lower than 500 bar ... It will also accommodate microgravity investigations in morphological stability at the solid/liquid interface during crystal growth in transparent alloys. In addition, investigations in condensed matter physics requiring a long term microgravity environment can also take advantage of the capabilities offered by DECLIC.
OBS: material sciences and fluid physics facility; DECLIC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
instrument d’étude des phénomènes critiques et de la solidification directionnelle des alliages transparents [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; instrument DECLIC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DÉCLIC [correct, masculine noun]; DÉCLIC; instrument Déclic [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif pour l’étude de la croissance et des liquides critiques [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d’étude de la croissance et des liquides critiques [masculine noun]; installation de recherche en physique des fluides et en sciences des matériaux [feminine noun]; laboratoire d’étude des milieux transparents [masculine noun]
CONT: Déclic [est un] instrument de recherche en microgravité [qui] sera installé sur [la Station spatiale internationale] en 2004. Des expériences sur les processus de solidification des matériaux et sur les fluides critiques et supercritiques seront ainsi effectuées.
CONT: L'instrument DÉCLIC(Dispositif pour l'Étude de la Croissance et des Liquides Critiques) est la poursuite de Alice II sur MIR. Il s’agit d’un minilaboratoire intégré comportant des diagnostics optiques et thermodynamiques ainsi que des thermostats haute pression et haute température. Il sera installé dans le module américain Destiny [...] Ces études tiendront une place de premier plan dans le génie des procédés de demain avec la combustion dans l'eau, la destruction des déchets à basse température, l'élaboration de poudres ou de céramiques ou encore la dépollution des sols.
OBS: instrument d’étude des phénomènes critiques et de la solidification directionnelle des alliages transparents; instrument DÉCLIC : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).