English (Anti-pollution Measures)
contaminated site cleanup [correct]; cleanup of contaminated sites [correct]
CONT: Contaminated sites cleanup. Federal and provincial Ministers of the Environment announced a commitment to ensure cleanup of contaminated sites throughout Canada under the "polluter pays principle" and agreed to a ... program ... to clean up high-risk "orphan" contaminated sites.
French (Mesures antipollution)
nettoyage de sites contaminés [masculine noun]; dépollution d’endroits contaminés [feminine noun]
CONT: Nettoyage des sites contaminés. Les ministres fédéral et provinciaux de l’Environnement ont annoncé qu’ils s’engageaient à assurer le nettoyage des sites contaminés partout au Canada, selon le principe du pollueur payeur; ils ont convenu d’un programme [...] en vue de nettoyer les sites abandonnés à risque élevé.