English (Anti-pollution Measures)
soil vapor extraction [correct]; SVE [correct]; soil vapour extraction [correct]; SVE [correct]; SVE
CONT: Soil Vapor Extraction (SVE) has become the most widespread and effective choice for soils treatment when the geology is favorable and the contaminants are volatile. An ideal application is the removal of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) which include gasoline contaminants from permeable soils. Horizontal or vertical slotted pipes are placed in the soils and a vacuum is applied, thus volatilizing the contaminants. The volatile organics are either directly discharged to the atmosphere ... or treated before discharged ...
French (Mesures antipollution)
extraction des contaminants volatils du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un [...] système de dépollution du sol largement utilisé est l'extraction des contaminants volatils du sol. Ce système est généralement préféré si les composés organiques concernés sont volatils, si le sous-sol est poreux, et s’il existe un risque d’inhalation des vapeurs.