English (Financial Accounting)
cleanup costs [correct, plural]; clean-up costs [correct, plural]
CONT: Lenders can be affected by the inability of borrowers to repay their loans as a result of cleanup costs or fines...
OBS: cleanup costs; clean-up costs: terms usuallly used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale)
coûts de dépollution [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais de décontamination [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des coûts rattachés à l’assainissement d’un lieu pollué.
OBS: coûts de dépollution : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: frais de décontamination : terme toujours utilisé au pluriel.