English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
water pollution control [correct]
CONT: Water Quality Surveillance is the only yardstick by which to measure the effectiveness of any water pollution control program. As a result, New York State has divided its water quality surveillance program into four parts. Manual surveillance, automatic surveillance, aerial surveillance and public surveillance. This paper will dwell only on the automatic surveillance component by describing the existing water monitoring system.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
dépollution de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre la pollution de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]; mesures antipollution de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de la pollution de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures requises pour prévenir et combattre la pollution des eaux.
OBS: "dépollution" : Action permettant de réduire une pollution en agissant sur la source de celle-ci ou en traitant le milieu contaminé.
OBS: "antipollution", adjectif invariable : Se dit des moyens choisis et des actions entreprises pour éviter ou diminuer la pollution de l’air, de l’eau et du sol.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
control de la contaminación del agua [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando se establecen métodos para el control de la contaminación del agua, los patrones se pueden basar ya sea en la calidad requerida en el agua receptora (enfoque de objetivos de calidad del río) o bien pueden aplicarse directamente al efluente sin referencia al agua receptora (enfoque de patrones de emisión ).