English (Environmental Law; Water Pollution)
agreement to cooperate [correct]
CONT: On 3 June 1988, the governments of Canada and Quebec signed an agreement to cooperate on cleaning up and protecting the St.Lawrence River.
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'eau)
convention de collaboration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 3 juin 1988, les gouvernements du Canada et du Québec signaient une convention de collaboration visant la protection et la dépollution du Saint-Laurent.