English (Anti-pollution Measures; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
pollution equipment [correct]; pollution control equipment [correct]; environmental control equipment [correct]; control equipment [correct]; antipollution equipment [correct]
CONT: Most industrialized countries waited until the second half of the 20th century before making a major effort to clean up many of highly polluted cities and conurbations. This has been achieved by a variety of methods including the use of cleaner fuels, more efficient pollution control equipment, improved combustion control, more effective dispersion by increasing chimney heights and the relocation of old industry or redevelopment away from existing polluted areas.
French (Mesures antipollution; Outillage industriel)
matériel antipollution [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; matériel de dépollution [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de lutte contre la pollution [proposal, masculine noun]; équipement antipollution [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage utilisé pour éviter, limiter, réduire ou éliminer la pollution.
OBS: Un épurateur d’émissions, un système catalytique, un dépoussiéreur sont des exemples d’appareils antipollution.
OBS: matériel : rare au pluriel.
OBS: équipement : anglicisme au sens de «matériel». Ce terme désigne tout ce qui sert à équiper une personne, un animal, une chose en vue d’une activité déterminée (chasse, ski, voyage), alors que le terme «matériel» désigne l’ensemble des objets, des instruments, des machines utilisés dans un service, une exploitation quelconque.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Herramientas y equipo industriales)
dispositivos para reducir la contaminación [masculine noun, plural]; equipo para reducir la contaminación [masculine noun]