English (Waste Management)
cement kiln [correct]
CONT: Industrial processes. Incineration processes used in industry to destroy hazardous waste -multiple hearth incinerators, cement kilns, lime kilns and industrial boilers- have limited applications for soil remediation because the facilities are not transportable and are not designed to handle or treat this type of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
four à ciment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédés industriels. Certains procédés d’incinération utilisés dans l'industrie pour détruire les déchets dangereux, par exemple les incinérateurs à plateaux, les fours à ciment ou à la chaux et les chaudières industrielles, présentent des applications limitées pour la dépollution des sols du fait qu'il s’agit d’installations fixes, qui ne sont en général pas conçues pour manipuler et traiter ce type de déchets.