English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
maintenance copy
DEF: Is a reproduction of the current edition of a chart used to record changes to be made from source data received between New Editions of that chart and consists of 2 parts - a plastic copy for indicating in red ink data to be added and a paper copy for indicating in yellow existing data to be deleted.
OBS: Terminology and definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
modèle de mise à jour [correct]
DEF: Exemplaire de la dernière édition d’une carte sur lequel sont portées les modifications à effectuer et les rectifications éventuelles.