English (Translation (General); Phraseology)
immediately preceding general election [correct]
CONT: Subject to subsection (3), the polling divisions of an electoral district in a general election remain the same as at the immediately preceding general election.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie)
dernière élection générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sections de vote d’une circonscription sont, sous réserve du paragraphe(3), celles qui avaient été établies lors de la dernière élection générale.