English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
transpose the results [correct]
CONT: When a new electoral district is established, the Chief Electoral Officer shall transpose the results from the previous general election to the polling divisions that are in the new electoral district in order to determine which registered parties' candidates have the right to provide the returning officer with lists of persons to be appointed as election officers.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
transposer les résultats [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'une nouvelle circonscription est établie, le directeur général des élections transpose les résultats obtenus lors de la dernière élection générale dans les sections de vote comprises dans la nouvelle circonscription afin de déterminer quels partis enregistrés ont le droit de fournir au directeur du scrutin de cette circonscription les noms de personnes aptes à être nommées aux postes de fonctionnaires électoraux.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
transponer los resultados