English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
convergence site [correct]
CONT: Once in the cell, calcium binds to a protein called calmodulin, which amplifies the activation of the enzyme adenylyl cyclase by serotonin. When calcium/calmodulin binds to the adenylyl cyclase, the enzyme generates more cyclic AMP. This capacity makes adenylyl cyclase an important convergence site for the conditioned and the unconditioned stimuli. The conditioned and the unconditioned stimuli are represented within the cell by the convergence of two different signals (calcium and serotonin) on the same enzyme.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
point de convergence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La facilitation du conditionnement provient essentiellement de l'entrée des ions calcium dans les neurones sensoriels : les ions calcium s’y lient à la calmoduline, une protéine qui amplifie l'activation de l'adénylate cyclase; cette dernière, qui catalyse la synthèse de l'AMP cyclique, constitue ainsi le point de convergence des stimuli conditionnel et inconditionnel. Les stimuli conditionnel et inconditionnel transmettent aux neurones sensoriels deux signaux différents(l'entrée d’ions calcium et la fixation de la sérotonine sur son récepteur, respectivement) qui convergent sur la même enzyme.