English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
flag leaf [correct]
CONT: The uppermost internode, within the sheath of the uppermost leaf, is the last one to lengthen, like the other internodes, it has a growing region at its base, but it differs from the others in that it bears the head, the head is thus pushed upwards within the leaf-sheath. This uppermost leaf is called the "flag leaf". (R.F. Peterson, Leaf Interscience Publishers, New York, 1965, p. 26).
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
dernière feuille [correct, feminine noun]; feuille culminaire [correct, feminine noun]; feuille supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; feuille de l’épi [correct, feminine noun]; feuille étendard [feminine noun]
OBS: chez les céréales en général [à l’exclusion du riz et de l’avoine]
OBS: Chez le riz et l'avoine, la dernière feuille avant la sortie de la panicule s’appelle «feuille paniculaire» puisque le riz et l'avoine n’ ont pas d’épi, mais une panicule.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
hoja bandera [correct, feminine noun]; hoja emergente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Primera hoja que se encuentra por debajo de la inflorescencia.