English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
foot line [correct]
DEF: A line at the foot of a page that is sometimes blank, but usually carries the page number or signature figure or letter.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
ligne de pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière ligne en bas de page [où] s’intercale la signature de la feuille.