English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
press proof [correct]; press pull
DEF: A proof pulled on the actual production press (as opposed to a proofing press) to show exactly how the form will look when printed. Press proofs are expensive and are normally requested only for special jobs.
OBS: Not to be confused with "final proof". Although all press proofs are final proofs, i.e. the last proofs pulled, not all final proofs are press proofs since the latter are pulled only for special jobs.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
tierce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière épreuve de contrôle permettant la vérification des dernières corrections avant le tirage définitif. En fait, la tierce est tirée sur la presse à imprimer au début du tirage et constitue la première feuille du tirage. A cause de son coût élevé, la tierce n’ est produite que pour certains livres à caractère scientifique ou pour des éditions soignées.