English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Kluane Glaciation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In parts of the southwestern Yukon the last major glaciation, the Kluane (Denton and Stuiver, 1967), probably correlates with the McConnell advance in central Yukon Territory.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
glaciation Klouane [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans certaines régions du sud-ouest du Yukon, la dernière avancée majeure des glaces, la glaciation Klouane(Denton et Stuiver, 1967), correspond probablement à l'avancée McConnell du centre Yukon.