English (Climatology)
last glacial period [correct]; last glaciation [correct]; last ice age [correct]
CONT: The last glacial period (70,000 - 10,000 years ago) was associated with tundra in Central Europe and with a drastic shrinkage of the tropical rainforest, which quickly expanded with post-glacial warming.
French (Climatologie)
dernier âge glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; dernière glaciation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il apparaît que la région du Groenland était plus froide de 6 à 9 °C que maintenant au cours du dernier âge glaciaire.
CONT: würm. Quatrième et dernière glaciation du Quaternaire dans les régions alpines entre-80000 et-10000 av. J.-C.
OBS: La dernière glaciation n’ est qualifiée de würmienne que dans les régions alpines. En Amérique du Nord, l'équivalent est la glaciation du Wisconsin.