English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
operating time [correct]
CONT: ... there was no detectable evidence of a pending problem at the last inspection and the result of this unsafe condition occurred in less than 46 hours of operating time.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
heure d’exploitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] aucun indice d’un éventuel problème n’ avait été détecté lors de la dernière inspection et cette situation à risques s’est donc manifestée en moins de 46 heures d’exploitation.
OBS: heure d’exploitation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.