English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
desilting basin [correct]; residuum lodge
DEF: A settling basin for removal of silt from river or stormwater flows.
CONT: New ordinances usually require installation of slope stabilization and siltation collection structures such as temporary desilting basins.
French (Traitement des eaux)
bassin de dessablage [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de dessablement [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de garde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin destiné à retenir les sables et les limons, de façon à empêcher l’ensablement d’un réservoir.
CONT: Dans un bassin de dessablage, la vitesse d’écoulement est maintenue autour de 0,3m/s.