English (Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
grit removal [correct]
CONT: The bottom of the grit chamber is usually clopped to one end or into a series of hoppers to facilitate drainage and grit removal.
OBS: The function ... of a grit chamber installed at the treatment plant is to remove from the sewage grit and mineral matter, such as sand, gravel, cinders and similar materials which have a high inorganic content.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
dessablage [correct, masculine noun]; dessablement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dessablage a pour but d’extraire des eaux brutes les graviers, sables et particules minérales plus ou moins fines, de façon à éviter les dépôts dans les canaux et conduites, à protéger les pompes et autres appareils contre l’abrasion, à éviter de surcharger les stades de traitement suivants.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desarenado [correct, masculine noun]; desarenación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Consiste en separar del agua residual gravas, arenas, partículas minerales y cualquier otra materia pesada que tenga una velocidad de sedimentación o peso específico superiores a los de los sólidos orgánicos.
CONT: En aguas urbanas, el desengrase [...] se efectúa satisfactoriamente en combinación con el desarenado.