English (Wastewater Treatment)
hydraulic flushing [correct]
CONT: If the plant is to include silt extraction, it will suffice to remove particles having a diameter greater than 0.3 mm in a simple silt removal channel cleaned by hydraulic flushing.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
chasse hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si l'installation doit comporter des débourbeurs, on pourra simplement éliminer les particules de dimensions supérieures à 0. 3 mm de diamètre dans un dessableur couloir grossier à vidange par chasse hydraulique.