English (Deck Department (Naval Forces))
gun deck [correct]
CONT: Thus, it is extremely important, as always, to stay outside of the red warning circle, painted on the gun deck to mark the danger training arc of the gun.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales))
pont du canon [masculine noun]; plage du canon [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignements obtenus de la DGLO [Direction générale des langues officielles], à la Défense nationale.