English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
butterfly closure
OBS: butterfly: a small piece of adhesive tape with broad, wing-shaped ends by means of which the edges of a superficial wound may be approximated.
OBS: "Butterfly closure" was found in the "Price List for Hospitals", HD-0880-E, published by Johnson & Johnson, in August 1980. Page 1.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pansement diachylon de rapprochement [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme retrouvé dans la «Liste des prix aux hôpitaux HD-0880-F» de la Compagnie Johnson & Johnson Inc., publiée en août 1980, à la page 1.