English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
ammonium dihydrogenphosphate [correct]; ammonium acid phosphate [correct]; ammonium biphosphate [correct]; ammonium diacid phosphate [correct]; ammonium dihydrogen orthophosphate [correct]; ammonium dihydrogen phosphate [correct]; ammonium dihydrophosphate [correct]; ammonium monobasic phosphate [correct]; ammonium phosphate [correct]; ammonium primary phosphate [correct]; monoammonium acid phosphate [correct]; monoammonium dihydrogen orthophosphate [correct]; monoammonium dihydrogen phosphate [correct]; monoammonium hydrogen phosphate [correct]; monoammonium orthophosphate [correct]; monoammonium phosphate [correct]; MAP [correct]; MAP; monobasic ammonium phosphate [correct]; phosphoric acid monoammonium salt [correct]; ammonium orthophosphate dihydrogen [correct]; dihydrogen ammonium phosphate [correct]; primary ammonium phosphate
OBS: Brilliant white crystals or powder. Mildly acid in reaction. Moderately soluble in water ... Derivation: [interaction] of phosphoric acid and ammonia in proper proportions. ... Uses: ... plant nutrient solutions; manufacture of yeast, vinegar, yeast foods, and bread improvers; food additive; analytical chemistry.
OBS: ammonium dihydrogenphosphate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formulas: H6NO4P or NH4H2PO4 or H3O4P·H3N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
dihydrogénophosphate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate acide d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; biphosphate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate d’ammonium diacide [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrogénoorthophosphate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrogéno phosphate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrophosphate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate monobasique d’ammonium [see observation, masculine noun]; phosphate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate primaire d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate acide de monoammonium [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrogénoorthophosphate de monoammonium [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrogénophosphate de monoammonium [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénophosphate de monoammonium [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate de monoammonium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de monoammonium [correct, masculine noun]; PMA [correct, masculine noun]; PMA; phosphate monobasique [see observation, masculine noun]; sel de monoammonium de l’acide phosphorique [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrogéno orthophosphate monoammonique [masculine noun]; monophosphate d’ammonium [masculine noun]; orthophosphate d’ammonium diacide [masculine noun]
OBS: Cristaux incolores quadratiques, solubles dans l’eau, insolubles dans l’acétone et l’alcool. Obtenu par action de l’ammoniac sur l’acide phosphorique, ce produit sert à préparer les levures artificielles et est également utilisé en thérapeutique.
OBS: dihydrogénophosphate d’ammonium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: L’adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l’utiliser en français dans le cas d’un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter les noms tels que «phosphate monobasique» et «phosphate monobasique d’ammonium» qui sont des anglicismes de mauvais aloi.
OBS: Formules chimiques : H6NO4P ou NH4H2PO4 ou H3O4P·H3N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
bifosfato de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: H6NO4P o NH4H2PO4 o H3O4P·H3N