English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
succinic acid [correct]; amber acid [correct]; butanedioic acid [correct]; butane-dioic acid [correct]; ethylene succinic acid [correct]; ethylene dicarboxylic acid [correct]; ethylenedicarboxylic acid [correct]; butanodioic acid
DEF: A crystalline dicarboxylic acid HOOCCH2CH2COOH that occurs widely both free and combined (as in amber, lignite, turpentine oils, and animal fluids), that is formed in the Krebs cycle and in various fermentation processes, that is usually by hydrogenation of maleic acid or fumaric acid, and that is used chiefly as an intermediate ....
OBS: Chemical formula: HOOCCH2CH2COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide succinique [correct, masculine noun]; acide d’ambre [correct, masculine noun]; esprit volatil de succin [correct, masculine noun]; acide butanedioïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide éthylène dicarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide éthanedicarboxylique [masculine noun]; sel volatil de succin [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide butanodioïque [masculine noun]
DEF: Diacide isolé de l'ambre jaune et des tissus végétaux et animaux, peu soluble dans l'eau.
OBS: Formule chimique : HOOCCH2CH2COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido butanodioico [masculine noun]; ácido succínico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HOOCCH2CH2COOH