English (Quarries; Tectonics)
master joint [correct]
OBS: A quarryman's term for the more prominent and extended joints traversing a rock mass.
OBS: master joint: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Carrières; Tectonique)
diaclase principale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: diaclase principale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.