English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
permeation [correct]
DEF: The intimate penetration of country rock by metamorphic agents, such as granitizing solutions, particularly of an already metamorphosed rock so that it becomes more or less completely recrystallized.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
perméation [correct, feminine noun]; pénétration [feminine noun]; imprégnation [feminine noun]; infiltration [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les migmatites, l'apport feldspathique se ferait d’abord vers le haut, sous forme de filonnets ou de lentilles de granite traversant la roche, par intrusion, et on a une diadysite; plus bas, il y a mélange par pénétration de vapeurs, et on a alors une embréchite; [...]; plus bas enfin, il est certain qu'on passe au granite qui [...] apparaît comme le terme ultime du métamorphisme.
OBS: Imprégnation (d’un fluide).
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
permeación [feminine noun]