English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
diafiltration [correct]
CONT: Ultrafiltration can also be used for the rapid removal of low molecular mass solutes, such as ethanol or water from protein solutions, a process which has been termed diafiltration. In this process the liquid lost as ultrafiltrate is continuously replaced by fresh buffer, thus maintaining a constant volume of solution in the ultrafiltration cell... By suitable choice of ultrafiltration apparatus this technique is applicable to any scale of operation ranging from a few millilitres to hundreds (or thousands) of litres.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
diafiltration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le nombre de boucles élémentaires(étages) mises en œuvre, l'efficacité [...] du procédé dit «continu» [...] se rapprochera ou non de celle du procédé batch et le temps de séjour sera abaissé(dans les installations industrielles actuelles, les temps de séjour sont inférieurs à 20 minutes). Autre avantage : l'optimisation des opérations de diafiltration : on abaisse au maximum la quantité de solvant à injecter en continu pour purifier de façon satisfaisante les macromolécules séparées.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
diafiltración [correct, feminine noun]