English (Petroleum Cracking)
catagenesis [correct]; katagenesis [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The cracking process in which organic kerogens are broken down into hydrocarbons.
CONT: It is generally accepted that hydrocarbons are formed by the thermal alteration of these kerogens (the biogenic theory). In this way, given certain conditions (which are largely temperature-dependent) kerogens will break down to form hydrocarbons through a chemical process known as cracking, or catagenesis.
OBS: catagenesis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
catagenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase de maturation thermique, intermédiaire entre la diagenèse et la métagenèse, qui voit la transformation du kérogène en hydrocarbure.
OBS: catagenèse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.