English (Mineralogy)
authigenic mineral [correct, see observation]; authigene [correct, noun]; autochthonous mineral [correct]; authigenous mineral [correct]; authigenetic mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral which has not been transported but has been formed in place.
CONT: New minerals that are created primarily from interstitial solutions during diagenesis, a process sometimes called "neoformation," are known as authigenic minerals.
CONT: Many striking features of sedimentary rocks are due to authigenic minerals ... Authigenic minerals may occur diffused in interstitial spaces, in discrete beds, or in concretions.
OBS: authigenic mineral: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral authigène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; minéral autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; authigène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral né sur place, dans la roche où il se trouve.
CONT: Les minéraux détritiques [...] peuvent [...] avoir pris naissance postérieurement à la destruction de la roche d’origine (minéraux authigènes).
CONT: [...] certains minéraux se sont développés après le dépôt du sédiment, lors de sa consolidation, ou lithification, ou diagenèse, ou peu après géologiquement parlant. Ce sont les minéraux authigènes.
CONT: Minéraux authigènes. [...] De nombreux auteurs [...] admettent que presque toutes les espèces minérales peuvent se présenter sous une forme authigène.
OBS: minéral authigène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.