English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
redoxomorphic stage [correct]
DEF: The early stage of diagenesis characterized by mineral changes primarily due to oxidation and reduction reactions.
OBS: The stage is typical of unlithified sediment and precedes the locomorphic stage.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
rédoxomorphisme [masculine noun]; étape rédoxomorphique [feminine noun]
DEF: Étape de la diagenèse caractérisée par des changements liés à des réactions d’oxydation ou de réduction.