English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
eogenetic [correct]
OBS: A term proposed by Choquette/Pray ... for the period of time between final deposition of a sediment and burial of that sediment below the depth to which surface or near-surface processes are effective.
OBS: The upper limit of the eogenetic zone is the land surface; the lower boundary, less clearly defined due to the gradual diminishing of surface-related processes, is the mesogenetic zone.
OBS: eogenetic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Eogenetic karst, stage, zone.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
éogénétique [correct]
CONT: Trois zones principales. Diagenèse : précoce ou éogénétique; d’enfouissement ou mésogénétique; tardive ou télogénétique.
OBS: L’éogenèse [désigne les] processus qui se produisent dans la tranche superficielle des sédiments parcourus par des fluides en connexion avec la tranche d’eau.
OBS: éogénétique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.