English (Metals Mining; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geological Research and Exploration; Geochemistry)
alteration envelope [correct]; alteration aureole [correct]; alteration halo [correct]; halo of alteration [correct]
CONT: The ... different types of alteration commonly combine to form zoned alteration envelopes ... The zoning, mineralogy and dimensions of the alteration envelopes vary according to the composition of the host lithology.
CONT: The bulk of the copper in the skarn was deposited in veinlets which cut the andradite-diopside rocks. The alteration envelopes along these veins contain actinolite-calcite-quartz-nontronite assemblages.
CONT: Many alteration haloes show a zonation of mineral assemblages resulting from the changing nature of the hydrothermal solution as it passes through the wall rocks.
CONT: Alteration haloes are developed in the wall rocks along the veins as narrow (less than 10 centimetres) zones of calcite, chlorite, epidote, K-feldspar, muscovite and anatase.
French (Mines métalliques; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géochimie)
halo d’altération [correct, masculine noun]; auréole d’altération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est [...] possible que certains «halos» [...] d’altération soient en réalité des fronts de drainage ou de sécrétion latérale vers des cassures, que d’autres soient dus à la diagenèse [...]
CONT: Auréole d’altération minéralogique.
OBS: Les corps métallifères [...] peuvent ne pas être visibles à la surface du sol. C’est à l’aide de guides géologiques que l’on soupçonne alors la présence d’une masse minéralisée. Ainsi les altérations en halos autour des minéralisations, la paléogéographie, les contacts avec les granites [...] sont autant de guides qu’il faut savoir exploiter pour découvrir du minerai.