English (Geochemistry)
remobilization [correct]; remobilization mechanism [correct]; remobilization process [correct]; remobilisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The process by which a mineral deposit is dissolved, transported in solution and redeposited in another place, sometimes resulting in an increase grade of ore.
CONT: Evidence for remobilization of gold or sulphur over distances greater than a few meters is lacking in all deposits.
CONT: The remobilization mechanism involves the intrusion of dense, solidified Fe-Ti-oxide-rich cumulates into cracks or fractures within the host anorthosite ...
CONT: The remobilization mechanism involves the intrusion of dense, solidified Fe-Ti-oxide-rich cumulates into cracks or fractures within the host anorthosite ...
French (Géochimie)
remobilisation [correct, feminine noun]; mécanisme de remobilisation [correct, masculine noun]; processus de remobilisation [correct, masculine noun]; nouvelle mobilisation chimique [feminine noun]
DEF: Libération du manganèse sédimentaire par dissolution lors de la diagenèse d’un sédiment.
CONT: Généralement, on pense que les oxydes contenus dans les nodules proviennent de l’altération des continents, du volcanisme sous-marin, de l’altération sous-marine des roches volcaniques, enfin de la remobilisation du manganèse dans la colonne de sédiments, remobilisation suivie d’une précipitation à la surface.
CONT: [...] les filons épithermaux [...] peuvent [...] résulter de remobilisations éventuelles.
CONT: Le mécanisme de remobilisation se manifeste par l’intrusion de cumulats denses solidifiés et riches en oxydes de Fe-Ti dans des fissures ou des fractures de l’anorthosite hôte [...]