English (Geology)
oriented texture
OBS: [Texture is] "oriented", if it is obvious that clay minerals have a preferential arrangement, due to sedimentation, diagenesis or any other cause.
French (Géologie)
texture orientée [correct]
OBS: La texture sera(...) "orientée", si on voit que les phyllites ont un arrangement préférentiel en raison de la sédimentation, de la diagenèse ou de toute autre cause.