English (Geochemistry)
geochemical cycle [correct]
DEF: During geologic changes, the sequence of stages in the migration of elements between the lithosphere, hydrosphere, and atmosphere.
DEF: The sequence of stages in the migration of elements during geologic changes.
OBS: Rankama and Sahama distinguish a major cycle, proceeding from magma to igneous rocks to sediment to sedimentary rocks to metamorphic rocks, and possibly through migmatites and back to magma, and a minor or exogenic cycle proceeding from sediment to sedimentary rocks to weathered material and back to sediments again.
French (Géochimie)
cycle géochimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheminement des divers éléments chimiques au cours des phénomènes géodynamiques de l’écorce terrestre : altération, transport, sédimentation, etc.
CONT: On appelle cycle géochimique la suite des évolutions au cours des étapes suivantes : altération, transport, sédimentation, diagenèse, métamorphisme et genèse des roches cristallines.
Spanish (Geoquímica)
ciclo geoquímico [masculine noun]