English (Atomic Physics; Geochemistry)
ionization effect [correct]
CONT: The diagenetic and epigenetic alterations were apparently enhanced by ionization effects of the radionuclides, particularly by the radiolysis of water and by reactions of hydrogen and oxygen with the rocks.
French (Physique atomique; Géochimie)
effet d’ionisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'altération diagénétique et l'altération épigénétique ont vraisemblablement été accentuées par les effets d’ionisation dus aux radionucléides, notamment par la radiolyse de l'eau et par les réactions de l'hydrogène et de l'oxygène avec les roches.