English (Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Biotechnology)
radiolysis [correct]
DEF: Chemical decomposition by the action of ionizing radiation.
CONT: The diagenetic and epigenetic alterations were apparently enhanced by ionization effects of the radionuclides, particularly by the radiolysis of water and by reactions of hydrogen and oxygen with the rocks.
OBS: Plural: radiolyses.
French (Chimie; Physique radiologique et applications; Biotechnologie)
radiolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition de substances chimiques obtenue par action de radiations ionisantes.
CONT: L'altération diagénétique et l'altération épigénétique ont vraisemblablement été accentuées par les effets d’ionisation dus aux radionucléides, notamment par la radiolyse de l'eau et par les réactions de l'hydrogène et de l'oxygène avec les roches.
Spanish (Química; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Biotecnología)
radiólisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disociación de moléculas producida por una radiación.