English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Geology)
diagenetic differentiation [correct]
DEF: The redistribution of material within a sediment by solution and diffusion toward centers or nuclei where reprecipitation occurs, leading to segregation of minor constituents into diverse forms and structures, such as chert nodules in limestone or concretions in shale.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Géologie)
différentiation diagénétique [correct, feminine noun]