English (Computer Programs and Programming; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
diagnostic test [correct]; diagnostic check
DEF: The running of a machine program or routine for the purpose of discovering a failure or a potential failure of a machine element, and to determine its location or its potential location.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
diagnose [correct, masculine noun]; test de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; essai de diagnostic [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen destiné à détecter et caractériser les erreurs pouvant exister dans un programme, dans des données ou dans les circuits d’une machine.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
prueba de diagnóstico [correct, feminine noun]; ensayo de diagnóstico [masculine noun]; control por diagnóstico [masculine noun]
DEF: Ejecución de un programa o rutina generalmente escrita en lenguaje de máquina, con el propósito de descubrir un fallo o posibilidad de fallo en uno de los componentes de la máquina y determinar su posible ubicación y/o causa.