English (Botany; Zoology)
diagnosis [correct]
DEF: A short account of the characters that distinguish an organism.
OBS: It may be a statement, or a comparison with a presumed related organism (or organisms). All taxonomic ranks may be described this way and the characters chosen should be appropriate for the rank.
French (Botanique; Zoologie)
diagnose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination, description des caractéristiques et identification (d’une espèce animale ou végétale).