English (Natural History; Botany)
type [correct]; specimen [correct]
DEF: The original plant from which a description was drawn up.
French (Histoire naturelle; Botanique)
type [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plante originale d’après laquelle une diagnose, c'est-à-dire une description taxonomique a été rédigée.
Spanish (Historia natural; Botánica)
planta tipo [correct, feminine noun]