English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical Imaging; Software; Artificial Intelligence)
computer-aided diagnosis [correct]; CADx [correct]; computer aided diagnosis [correct]; CADx [correct]; CADx
CONT: One of the major CADx applications is the differentiation of malignancy/benignancy for tumors/lesions. Several studies have suggested that the incorporation of the CADx system into the diagnostic process can improve the performance of image diagnosis by decreasing inter-observer variation and providing the quantitative support for the clinical decision like biopsy recommendations, etc.
CONT: Two new technologies for cancer detection and therapy are three-dimensional multimodality display and computer-aided diagnosis. The display technique employs scientific visualization methods ... In the second technique, software incorporating artificial intelligence and machine-vision algorithms can scan mammograms and chest x-rays for telltale signs of cancer.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Imagerie médicale; Logiciels; Intelligence artificielle)
diagnostic assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affichage en trois dimensions et le diagnostic assisté par ordinateur sont deux nouvelles techniques utiles pour le dépistage et le traitement du cancer. La technique d’affichage emploie une méthode de visualisation analogue à celles qui sont utilisées en sciences de la Terre ou en astronomie [...] Le diagnostic assisté par ordinateur utilise des algorithmes d’intelligence artificielle, qui analysent les mammographies et les radiographies pulmonaires pour déceler les éventuelles tumeurs.