English (Eye Surgery)
macular surgery [correct, noun]
CONT: The history of macular surgery is a testament to continuous innovation in ophthalmology, marked by key milestones such as the introduction of pars plana vitrectomy and subsequent advancements in surgical techniques. Innovations like macular hole surgery, internal limiting membrane (ILM) peeling, and the development of membrane dyes have transformed the treatment landscape for various macular pathologies.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
chirurgie maculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chirurgie maculaire est en plein essor en raison de ses bons résultats fonctionnels ainsi que de l'amélioration du diagnostic précoce des membranes et des trous maculaires grâce à la tomographie à cohérence optique(OCT). Le geste chirurgical est sécurisé par l'usage de nouveaux vitréotomes transconjonctivaux [...], ainsi que par l'amélioration de la visualisation des membranes grâce à leur coloration.