English (Centesis and Samplings; Histology)
biopsy [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal and examination of a sample of tissue from a living body for diagnostic purposes.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Histologie)
biopsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement sur un être vivant d’un fragment de tissu en vue d’un examen […] et de l'établissement d’un diagnostic.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Histología)
biopsia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico invasivo que consiste en el examen de un trozo de tejido o células tomados del cuerpo de un ser vivo.