English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
guarded prognosis [correct, noun]; uncertain prognosis [correct, noun]
CONT: A guarded prognosis means there's not enough information yet to make a judgment about likely outcomes.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
pronostic incertain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un diagnostic imprécis s’accompagnera d’un pronostic incertain et obligera les intervenants à faire toutes sortes de distinctions pour prévoir les éventualités diverses.