English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Epidemiology)
screening [correct, noun, standardized]; medical screening [correct, standardized]
DEF: The presumptive identification of subjects with an unrecognized disease or defect by the application of tests, initial examinations or other procedures.
OBS: Screening is not intended to be diagnostic. It is used to sort out apparently well persons who probably have a disease from those who probably do not.
OBS: screening: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: screening; medical screening: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Épidémiologie)
dépistage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dépistage médical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identification par présomption des sujets atteints d’une maladie ou d’une anomalie passée jusque-là inaperçue, à l’aide de tests, d’examens ou d’autres techniques.
OBS: Le dépistage ne sert pas à poser un diagnostic; il permet de départager les personnes qui semblent en bonne santé, mais qui sont probablement atteintes d’une maladie, de celles qui n’ en sont probablement pas atteintes.
OBS: dépistage : terme normalisé par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: dépistage; dépistage médical : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Epidemiología)
cribado [correct, masculine noun]; cribaje [correct, masculine noun]; despistaje [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: El cribado, en el marco de los sistemas sanitarios, se refiere a la realización de pruebas diagnósticas a personas, en principio sanas, para distinguir aquellas que probablemente estén enfermas de las que probablemente no lo están.
OBS: cribado; despistaje: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina, de Fernando A. Navarro, recomienda evitar "screening" y el galicismo "despistaje" y emplear en su lugar "detección sistemática", "examen colectivo", "identificación sistemática" o "cribado", según el contexto [...]