English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Genetics)
genomic medicine [correct]
CONT: Genomic medicine is an emerging medical discipline that involves using genomic information about an individual as part of their clinical care (e.g. for diagnostic or therapeutic decision-making) and the health outcomes and policy implications of that clinical use.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Génétique)
médecine génomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Domaine de la médecine qui utilise les informations issues du séquençage du génome d’une personne, d’une tumeur ou d’un agent pathogène pour préciser un diagnostic, adapter un traitement ou mettre en œuvre des démarches de prévention.
OBS: médecine génomique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 décembre 2020.