English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Amsler grid [correct, noun]; Amsler chart [correct, noun]
CONT: The Amsler grid is essentially a pattern of intersecting lines ... with a black dot in the middle. The central black dot is used for fixation (a place for the eye to stare at). With normal vision, all lines surrounding the black dot will look straight and evenly spaced with no missing or odd looking areas when fixating on the grid's central black dot. When there is disease affecting the macula, as in macular degeneration, the lines can look bent, distorted and/or missing.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
grille d’Amsler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grille d’Amsler est simplement constituée de lignes verticales et horizontales. Elle comporte un point en son centre. Il s’agit d’une grille de diagnostic mise au point par un ophtalmologue suisse, Marc Amsler au milieu des années 1940. L'utilisation de cette grille permet de détecter des anomalies au niveau de la macula(partie la plus sensible de la rétine) ou du nerf optique, par exemple.