English (Artificial Intelligence; Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
active diagnosis [correct]
DEF: An overt diagnostic action, whereby the system can test its hypotheses. Distinct from interactive diagnosis, whereby the student is invited to report (self-report) on his decisions and knowledge.
CONT: Active diagnosis has the advantage of being one type of extension to diagnostic communication channels that does not require additional interpretive machinery in the form of extended models.
OBS: Applies to systems that are able to take overt diagnostic actions when they have determined that further data is required for discriminating between the competing models that remain.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
diagnostic actif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à diagnostic interactif et à diagnostic inférentiel.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Capacitación del personal; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
diagnóstico activo [masculine noun]