English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
active diagnostics
DEF: The study (e.g. by interferometry) of laser beam light scattered by the plasma and the study of beams of atoms fired into the plasma.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
diagnostic actif [masculine noun]