English (Operating Systems (Software); Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
diagnostic system [correct]
CONT: As a piece of engineering, DEBUGGY has demonstrated the feasibility of a robust diagnostic system based on a theory of bugs.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système diagnostiqueur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de diagnostique [correct, masculine noun]; diagnosticien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système de diagnostic automatique.
OBS: système diagnostiqueur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).