English (Symptoms (Medicine))
clinical diagnosis [correct]
DEF: A diagnosis made from a study of the signs and symptoms of a disease.
OBS: The art of clinical diagnosis, which is the real and permanent basis of a physician's profession, remains untouched until today. A good physician should be able to reach the correct diagnosis - or elaborate some diagnostic hypothesis - in 70 to 80% of cases, with a simple (good) clinical consultation , which consists of a complete medical history and accurate physical examination. Further investigation is indicated to confirm a diagnosis, not to make it.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
diagnostic clinique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagnostic établi au lit du malade et, par extension, diagnostic posé sur la base de l’examen du malade, sans recours à des investigations de laboratoire.