English (Parasitoses)
swineherd's disease [correct]; Bouchet-Gsell disease [correct]
DEF: Leptospirosis, manifested as a benign meningitis, caused by Leptospira interrogans serogroups hyos or pomona, and affecting those who work with swine or pork or come in contact with the urine of carriers.
French (Parasitoses)
maladie des porchers [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Bouchet [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Bouchet-Gsell [correct, feminine noun]; leptospirose des jeunes porchers [feminine noun]; maladie des nouveaux porchers [feminine noun]; maladie des jeunes porchers [feminine noun]; méningite pseudo-typhoïde [feminine noun]; méningotyphus éruptif des porchers [masculine noun]; pseudo-typhoméningite des porchers [feminine noun]; pseudo-typhoméningite [feminine noun]; dengue des tommiers [see observation, feminine noun]; fièvre des laitiers [feminine noun]; grippe des laitiers [feminine noun]
CONT: En clinique, le diagnostic [de la leptospirose] n’ est souvent évoqué que chez les adultes professionnellement exposés : vétérinaires, bergers, fermiers. Il s’agit de la classique maladie des porchers. [...] La plupart des cas observés sont dus à Leptospira ictero-hemorragiæ, Leptospira canicola, Leptospira pomona, Leptospira ballum. [...] Les multiples localisations de l'infection, hépatique, rénale et méningée, la possibilité fréquente d’une atteinte pulmonaire, voire cardiaque, rendent compte de la diversité des tableaux cliniques observés.