English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
diagnostic module [correct]; diagnosis module [correct]; diagnoser [correct]; diagnostic component [correct]; error diagnoser [correct]
CONT: The tutor's only use of the diagnosis ... is to help select [the] next action. This perspective tempts us to view the diagnostic component of the tutor as a mechanism for mapping tutorial situations onto instructional actions....
CONT: Once a possible need for information has been identified, the diagnoser will have to explain it in terms of either a lack of knowledge or a misconception on the part of the user. ... If the diagnoser does find such an explanation, a formal description of the current user need is sent to the coach, who will plan an intervention to meet this need....
CONT: The function of the diagnostic component of an intelligent tutoring system is to test whether the expectations presupposed by the tutor's current plan are consistent with its current model of the student.
OBS: Component of the pedagogical module that provides the student model.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
module de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; diagnosticien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Module d’un système expert [ou didacticiel intelligent] qui prévoit et détecte les pannes [erreurs] ou analyse le fonctionnement d’un équipement quelconque [ou le comportement d’un étudiant].
CONT: Un module de diagnostic et de modélisation. Ce module doit permettre, en liaison avec le module [de l'élève idéal], un repérage et une interprétation des erreurs des élèves. Ces erreurs seront mises en relation avec les concepts du domaine et permettront une mise à jour du modèle cognitif de l'élève.