English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
troubleshooting [correct, officially approved]; trouble shooting [correct]; fault diagnosis [correct]
DEF: The determination of the kind, size, location and time of detection of a fault.
OBS: Follows fault detection. Includes fault isolation and identification.
OBS: Used in a variety of specialized fields such as electronics, engineering, informatics, mechanics and transportation.
OBS: troubleshooting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
recherche de panne [correct, feminine noun]; diagnostic de panne [correct, masculine noun]; recherche d’une panne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diagnostic d’anomalie [correct, masculine noun]; diagnostic de défaillance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagnostic établissant la nature d’une défaillance et le moment où cette défaillance est survenue.
OBS: S’applique à plusieurs domaines spécialisés dont l’électronique, l’ingénierie, l’informatique, la mécanique et le transport.
OBS: recherche d’une panne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
investigación de averías [correct, feminine noun]; diagnóstico de fallo [correct, masculine noun]; busca de anomalías [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tarea de determinar dónde ha ocurrido un fallo o desperfecto en un sistema [...] y cuál es la naturaleza lógica de dicho fallo o desperfecto.