English (Centesis and Samplings)
exfoliative cytology [correct]
DEF: Microscopic examination of cells desquamated from a body surface or lesion as a means of detecting malignancy to measure hormonal levels, etc. Such cells may be obtained by such procedures as aspiration, washing, smear, and scraping, and the technique may be applied to vaginal secretions, sputum, urine, abdominal fluid, prostatic secretion, etc.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
cytologie exfoliative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen microscopique des cellules recueillies par prélèvement direct ou éliminées avec les sécrétions d’un organe à des fins de dépistage ou de diagnostic.
CONT: Cytologie exfoliative cervico-vaginale.
OBS: Référence de l’exemple : 1995-96 ANAPATH WEB et C1 de méthodologie en Anatomie Pathologique de Paris.