English (Training of Personnel; Group Dynamics)
training group [correct]; T-group [correct]; T group [correct]; T-group [correct]
DEF: A method for improving individuals' sensitivity to themselves and others. The primary objectives are to increase individuals' awareness of their own feelings, the reactions of other people, and their impact on others, as well as their awareness of how people interrelate and of how groups operate.
OBS: The heart of the training group is the T-group, a term coined to mean training group. The T-group experience is considered the most important aspect because it is in the T-group that one experiences an intense emotional impact. It is hoped that the T-group may serve as a crucible in which personal interactions are so fused that learning results.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Dynamique des groupes)
groupe de formation [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de base [correct, masculine noun]; groupe socio-analytique [correct, masculine noun]; groupe-diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; groupe d’évolution [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de sensibilisation [correct, masculine noun]; atelier d’apprentissage aux relations humaines [masculine noun]; T-group [correct]; groupe-T [correct, masculine noun]; groupe T [correct, masculine noun]; groupeT [correct, masculine noun]; groupe en formation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de sensibilisation à la dynamique des groupes restreints et au diagnostic des interactions [...]
DEF: Méthode utilisant la dynamique des groupes restreints pour obtenir un changement des attitudes personnelles et une compréhension expérientielle des phénomènes de groupe.